logo1

Graham Broadhead (Builders) Ltd
01924 468914
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

NHBC FMB Click to verify FMB membership  help to buy 

Privacy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Graham Broadhead (Builders) Ltd Registered office: 164 Edge Road, Thornhill Edge, Dewsbury, WF12 0QF. Registered in England and Wales No. 2540093

This privacy policy notice is for our website: www.grahambroadhead.co.uk and service by Graham Broadhead (Builders) Ltd and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website and during work carried out by Graham Broadhead (Builders) Ltd, including your rights under current laws and regulations and to comply with Data Protection laws in the United Kingdom and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you do not agree to the following policy, you may wish to cease viewing/using the website.

The personal data we collect about you

Personal data collected, used, stored and transferred by us may include:

  • Identity Data including forenames, last name, maiden name, date of birth, gender, marital status, and username or similar identifier
  • Contact Data including home address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial Data including banks statements, payment card details, savings, debts such as loans and credit cards, income & expenditure, employer & pension benefits, and other assets
  • Special Category Data specifically medical history
  • Transaction Data including payments made for products and services you have purchased from us
  • Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices used to access the Graham Broadhead (Builders) Ltd website
  • Profile and Usage Data including purchases made by you, feedback and survey responses, and how you use our website and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences

How do we collect your personal data?

Personal data is collected by us using the following methods:

  • Direct interactions with one of our Employees in person, by post, phone, email or otherwise when using the services of Graham Broadhead (Builders) Ltd, processing Identity, Contact and Financial categories of personal data.
  • Automated technologies or interactions with our website, by using the web enquiry form, processing Identity, Contact, Financial and Technical categories of personal data. Third parties or publicly available sources (processing Identity, Contact and Financial categories of personal data) only with your consent.

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data in the following circumstances and relying on the following lawful basis for processing:

Purpose / Activity

Type(s) of data

Lawful basis for processing

To initially engage with you to discuss your requirements

  • Identity
  • Contact

Consent

To process and deliver the terms and business of a contract.

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Financial

Performance of a contract with you necessary for our legitimate interest

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

  • Identity
  • Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To comply with a legal obligation

To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

To keep records of work carried out at any property upon completion for up to 10 years.

  • Identity
  • Contact
  • Technical

To comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and respond to enquiries and input to and defend against complaints to ensure that complaints can be responded to accurately)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

  • Technical
  • Profile & Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to analyse customer usage, update our website, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes stated above, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and it is compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Notice was updated October 2018. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

Marketing communications

Please note that your personal information will not be passed to any third-party organisation for marketing purposes.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to only staff who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Cookies

When using the Graham Broadhead (Builders) Ltd website, you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy (below).

Website Third-party links

Graham Broadhead (Builders) Ltd website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Sharing of personal data outside of the European Economic Area

Some of our external suppliers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

We may also use specific contracts approved by the European Commission that provide the same level of protection for personal data as it has in the EEA.

Who we disclose personal data to

Your personal data may be shared with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

These companies are required to ensure appropriate security measures are in place and maintain the confidentiality of your personal data.

How long is your personal data retained?

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary for up to 10 years from completion of work, this is to ensure that any latent construction complaints/problems can be responded to accurately. No financial information will be retained.

Your legal rights regarding your personal data after these retention periods if there is no other on-going client relationship your personal data will either be securely deleted or anonymised so that it can be used for statistical purposes but without any method of identifying you individually.

You have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You can also to ask us to delete your personal data where you have successfully objected to the processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to delete the data for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Questions

If you have any questions or complaints relating to how we use your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal data by writing to us. We will respond to you as soon as is possible. The length of time will depend on the type and complexity of the request, but you will receive a response no later than one month from the initial request.

What if I am still not satisfied?

If you are not satisfied with how Graham Broadhead (Builders) Ltd has responded to your enquiry, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who is the regulator for data protection in the United Kingdom.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

 

Cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; keep track of items in your shopping basket; prevent fraud and increase website security. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit; keep track of your preferences in relation to the use of our website. Our advertisers/payment services providers may also send you cookies.

Our advertising services providers may send you cookies for the purpose of enabling the service of advertisements based on your previous visits to our website.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

 

Website Terms of Use

Introduction

These terms of use govern your use of our website; by using our website, you accept these terms of use in full. If you disagree with these terms of use or any part of these terms of use, you must not use our website.

If you register with our website we will ask you to expressly agree to these terms of use.

Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to these terms of use, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our privacy policy / cookies policy.

Licence to use website

Unless otherwise stated, we or our licensors own the intellectual property rights in the website and material on the website. Subject to the licence below, all these intellectual property rights are reserved.

You may view, download for caching purposes only, and print pages from the website for your own personal use, subject to the restrictions set out below and elsewhere in these terms of use.

You must not:

  • Republish material from this website (including republication on another website)
  • Sell, rent or sub-license material from the website
  • Show any material from the website in public
  • Reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on our website for a commercial purpose
  • Edit or otherwise modify any material on the website
  • Redistribute material from this website except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution (such as our newsletter).
  • Where content is specifically made available for redistribution, it may only be redistributed within your organisation.

Acceptable use

You must not use our website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

You must not use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent.

Products

The advertising of products on our website constitutes an "invitation to treat" - not a contractual offer. Prices stated on our website may be stated incorrectly.

The purchase of products via our website will be subject to our terms of sale.

We will ask you to agree to our terms of sale each time you purchase a product or products via our website.

Articles & reviews

In these terms of use, "your articles/reviews" means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to us for publication on our website whether as a product review or otherwise.

You grant to us a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your articles/reviews in any existing or future media. You also grant to us the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.

You warrant and represent that your articles/reviews will comply with these terms of use.

Your articles/reviews must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or us or a third party (in each case under any applicable law and in any jurisdiction).

Your articles/reviews (and their publication on our website) must not:

  • Be libellous or maliciously false;
  • Be obscene or indecent;
  • Infringe any copyright, moral right, database right, trade mark right, design right, right in passing off, or other intellectual property right;
  • Infringe any right of confidence, right of privacy, or right under data protection legislation;
  • Constitute negligent advice or contain any negligent statement;
  • Constitute an incitement to commit a crime;
  • Be in contempt of any court, or in breach of any court order;
  • Be in breach of racial or religious hatred or discrimination legislation;
  • Be blasphemous;
  • Be in breach of official secrets legislation;
  • Be in breach of any contractual obligation owed to any person;
  • Be untrue, false, inaccurate or misleading;
  • Consist of or contain any instructions, advice or other information which may be acted upon and could, if acted upon, cause illness, injury or death, or any other loss or damage;
  • Constitute spam;
  • Be offensive, deceptive, threatening, abusive, harassing, or menacing, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory; or
  • Cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety to any person.
  • Your articles/reviews must be appropriate, civil, tasteful and accord with generally accepted standards of etiquette and behaviour on the internet.
  • You must not use any article/review to link to any website or web page consisting of or containing material that would, were it posted on our website, breach the provisions of these terms of use.
  • You must not submit any articles/reviews to the website that are or have ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.
  • We reserve the right to edit or remove any articles/reviews submitted to our website, or stored on our servers, or hosted or published upon our website.
  • Notwithstanding our rights under these terms of use in relation to your articles/reviews, we do not undertake to monitor the submission of articles/reviews to, or the publication of articles/reviews on, our website.

Limited warranties

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up-to-date.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to this website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill).

Limitations and exclusions of liability

Nothing in these terms of use will:

(a) limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b) limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c) limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d) exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law. If you are a consumer, any statutory rights that you have, that cannot be excluded or limited, will not be affected by these terms of use.

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in these terms of use:

(a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and

(b) govern all liabilities arising under the terms of use or in relation to the subject matter of the terms of use, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free-of-charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

Indemnity

You hereby indemnify us and undertake to keep us indemnified against any losses, damages, costs, liabilities and expenses (including without limitation legal expenses and any amounts paid by us to a third party in settlement of a claim or dispute on the advice of our legal advisers) incurred or suffered by us arising out of any breach by you of any provision of these terms of use, or arising out of any claim that you have breached any provision of these terms of use.

Breaches of these terms of use

Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms of use, if you breach these terms of use in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms of use in any way, we may:

  • Send you one or more formal warnings;
  • Temporarily suspend your access to the website;
  • Permanently prohibit you from accessing the website;
  • Block computers using your IP address from accessing the website;
  • Contact your internet services provider and request that they block your access to the website;
  • Bring court proceedings against you for breach of contract or otherwise; and/or
  • Suspend and/or delete your account with the website.

Variation

We may revise these terms of use from time-to-time. Revised terms of use will apply to the use of our website from the date of the publication of the revised terms of use on our website. Please check this page regularly to ensure you are familiar with the current version.

Assignment

We may transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms of use without notifying you or obtaining your consent. You may not transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with your rights and/or obligations under these terms of use.

Severability

If a provision of these terms of use is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect. If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

Exclusion of third party rights

These terms of use are for the benefit of you and us, and are not intended to benefit any third party or be enforceable by any third party. The exercise of our and your rights in relation to these terms of use is not subject to the consent of any third party.

Entire agreement

These terms of use, together with our privacy policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

Law and jurisdiction

These terms of use will be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, and any disputes relating to these terms of use will be subject to the [non-]exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Our details

Graham Broadhead (Builders) Ltd,
(Registered in England No 2540093)
164 Edge Road, Thornhill Edge, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire, WF12 0QF

You can contact us by email at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. 

facebook_page_plugin
Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok